Participation Awards and Awards of Gratitude:
Mexican Patriotic Comitee & Consul General of Mexico en Houston, TX May 1995
133rd Anniversary of La Batalla De Cinco De Mayo:Consulate General of Mexico,The Mexican Cultural Institute, & the "Comite Patriotico Mexicano" May 1995
XVI Aniversario Folklorico Huichol de Durango Durango, Mexico, July 1996
Primer Festival Folklorico Mexicano July 1998
La Feria de San Marcos, March 1999
St. Esteban Annual Church Bazzare, October 2002
St. Esteban Annual Church Bazzare, October 2003
Encuentro de Folklorico y Mariachi: Ballet Folklorico de Victoria April 2003
St. Esteban Annual Church Bazzare, October 2004
Encuentro de Folklorico y Mariachi: Ballet Folklorico de Victoria April 2004
Mexican Folkloric Dance Society of New York participation award Sept. 2006
Mexican Folkloric Dance Society of New York participation award Sept. 2007

Parade Awards:
34th Annual Houston, TX Fiestas Patrias International Parade - Originality and Historic Value Sept 2002
34th Annual Houston, TX Fiestas Patrias International Parade - 1st place (non professional) Float awards Sept 2002
34th Annual Houston, TX Fiestas Patrias International Parade - 1st place danza Sept 2002
35th Annual Houston, TX Fiestas Patrias International Parade - 1st place danza Sept 2003

International Competitions:
Mexican Folkloric Dance Society of New York International Folkloric Dance Competition:
1st place overall entry 2006
1st place overall entry 2007
Grand Champions Award, 2015 "Competencia Folklorica de Tejas" Corpus Christ, Texas
Grand Champions Award, 2016 "Competencia Folklorica de Tejas" Corpus Christi, Texas

Houston, Folklorico Challenge USA
2007
2nd place, Junior Division, Calabaceados de Baja California
1st place, Adult Division, La Vaqueria de Yucatan

2008
1st place, Senior Division, Costa de Nayarit
1st. place, Adult Division, Huapangos de Hidalgo

Corpus Christi, TX. Buc Days Participation Awards:
3rd Annual Competencia Folklorica del Mar
4th Annual Competencia Folklorica del Mar 
5th Annual Competencia Folklorica del Mar 
6th Annual Competencia Folklorica del Mar 
7th Annual Competencia Folklorica del Mar
8th Annual Competencia Folklorica del Mar 

Corpus Christi, TX. Buc Days Competition Awards:
2001
1st place senior division, Colima (large group) 
1st place senior division, Veracruz (small group) 
1st place pro-am, Guerrero, Tierra Caliente, La Rabia (couple)
2nd place senior division, Nuevo Leon, Centro (ensemble)
3rd place junior division, Guerrero, Costa Chica (small group) 
3rd place senior division (ensemble) 

2002
Best Pro-Am entry 
1st place senior division, Guerrero, Tierra Caliente (Large group)
1st place junior division (small group) 
1st place pro-am, Veracruz, Huasteca (small group)
1st place pro-am, Nuevo Leon, Centro (large group) 
1st place pro-am, Chihuahua, Aguas del Rio Nonoava (couple) 
2nd place pro-am, Tamaulipas, Huasteca (large group) 
2nd place senior division (couple) 
2nd place senior Division (Large group)

2003
Best of the Best Overall - 
Best of the Best Overall- Junior Company 
Best Pre-Junior Entry 
Best Junior Entry - 
1st place senior division (couple) 
1st place junior division (large group) 
1st place junior division (small group) 
1st place pro-am (couple) 
1st place junior division (small group) 
1st place pre-junior division (large group)
1st place pre-junior division (couple) 
1st place pro-am(large group) 
2nd place senior divison (small group) 
2nd place senior divison (couple)
2nd place pro-am (large group) 
2nd place pro-am (couple)
2nd place pre-junior Division (Large Group)
3rd place pro-am (ensemble) 

2004
Best of the Best Overall- Group 
Best Junior Entry 
1st place pro-am (couple) 
1st place pro-am (small group) 
1st place junior divison (couple) 
1st place senior division (large group) 
1st place pre-junior division (solo)
1st place senior division (couple) 
2nd place junior division (ensemble)
2nd place pre-junior division (couple) 
2nd place pro-am (large group) 
3rd place pre-junior division (solo) 
3rd place pre-junior division (small group) 
3rd place junior division (small group)
3rd place pre-junior division (couple) 

2005
Best Pro/Am entry 
1st place Pro-am (large group) 

2006
1st place pro-am (large group)
1st place senior division (large group)
1st place senior division (small group)
2nd place junior division (large group)
2nd place junior division (small group)
2nd place pre-junior division (large group)
3rd place pro-am (small group)

2008

2009


2011
1st place Pro-Am, Large Group, Huapangos de Tamaulipas
1st place Pro-Am, Small Group, Polkas de Chihuahua
1st place Jr. Div., Small Group, Polkas de Chihuahua
1st place Pr-Jr. Div., Duets, El Mezquiton, Nuevo Leon
2nd place Jr. Div., Duets, La Tupidita, Chihuahua


Bailes de mi Tierra, Bastrop TX. :
2010
1st Place, Campeche Jr. Intermediates
2nd Place, San Luis Potosi, Intermediates
1st Place, Linares
1st Place, Nuevo Leon
2nd Place Guerrero

2011


Bailes de mi Tierra, Round Rock TX. :
2012
1st Place, Solos, Young Adult, Giovanni Martinez, Tamaulipas; El Caiman
1st Place, Duets, Young Adult, Saulo Refugio & Andrea Blanco, Chihuahua; De Chihuahua a la Concordia
1st Place Duets, Junior, Samuel Blanco & Kassandra Aldava, Chihuahua; La Tupidita
1st Place, Duets, Pro-Am, Guerrero, Tierra Caliente; La Pichacua
1st Place, Young Child, Small Groups, Nuevo Leon; El Pavido Navido
1st Place, Small Groups, Pro-Am, Puebla; Danza de Quetzales
3rd Place, Trios, Young Adult, Sonora; Danza del Venado

ACADEZ San Antonio Folklorico Competition, 2013:
2012
1st Place, Solos, Senior Division, Samuel Blanco, Nuevo Leon-Bailamos Tia
1st Place, Duets, Pro-Am, Hidalgo, El Fandanguito
Best Solo Entry for the Entire Competition, Samuel Blanco, Nuevo Leon, Bailamos Tia


Misc. Awards:
Southwest International Folklorico United Invitational
2nd place overall Sept. 2004
2nd Place La Feria de San Marcos 1999

Mayor's Proclomation, Mixteco Ballet Folklorico Day, June 16, 2012

Mixteco Ballet Folklorico
School of Dance
AWARDS